2017 Reader Rankings

The Daily Reporter recognizes dozens of the top movers and shakers in Wisconsin’s construction & commercial real estate market each year. Our Top Projects awards last spring saw more than 700 people come to honor what our panel chose as the very best projects from the previous year—along with everyone that helped make them happen. And in the fall, our Newsmakers event brings to the forefront the men and women who lead the way in the industry through innovation, success and perseverance.

Top Projects and Newsmakers are picked by our editorial team, as well as a specially selected judging panel.

But we wanted all of you to be the judges for these awards.

Please enjoy reviewing this year’s winners. We plan to do this each year, so please start planning now for your favorite categories, nominees and winners for 2018. Again, these are your awards, and we look forward to hearing from you.

Best Abatement Company

  1. Balestrieri Group
  2. White Glove Group
  3. KPH Construction

Best Architectural Group

  1. AG Architecture
  2. Kahler Slater
  3. Uihlein Wilson Architects

Best Automatic Door Company

  1. Automatic Entrances of Wisconsin
  2. Nabco Entrances/TDS Automatic Door (TIE)
  3. Rinderle Door

Best BIM Software

  1. Autodesk Revit Architecture
  2. Graphisoft ArchiCAD
  3. Nemetschek Allplan Architecture

Best Boilermaker

  1. Becker Boiler Company
  2. Advance Boiler and Tank Company
  3. Heiden Heating & Cooling

Best Bonding and Insurance Firm

  1. Brehmer Agency
  2. M3 Insurance
  3. Hausmann Johnson

Best Building Industry App

  1. Construction Manager
  2. Viewpoint Construction
  3. Software Fieldwire

Best Carpenter

  1. Hunzinger
  2. CD Smith
  3. Mortenson

Best City for Development

  1. Oak Creek
  2. Green Bay
  3. Madison

Best Commercial Cleaning / Restoration Company

  1. Gibraltar Industries Inc.
  2. J and G Commercial Cleaning Services
  3. Alpha Omega Cleaning

Best Commercial Fence Company

  1. Badger Fence
  2. Milwaukee Fence
  3. ABC Fence

Best Commercial Flooring Company

  1. The Orlandini Company
  2. Adair Commercial Flooring
  3. Swanson’s Flooring

Best Commercial Moving and Storage Company

  1. CH Coakley
  2. Anchor Moving Systems
  3. Ace World Wide Moving & Storage

Best Commercial Trucking Company

  1. Alliance Air Freight and Trucking
  2. Schwerman Trucking
  3. Tom Donahue Trucking

Best Commercial Windows Company

  1. Klein-Dickert Milwaukee, Inc.
  2. Milwaukee Plate Glass
  3. Intec

Best Concrete Supplier

  1. Schmitz Ready Mix
  2. Sonag Ready Mix
  3. Ozinga Ready Mix

Best Construction Law Firm

  1. Davis & Kuelthau
  2. Hurtado Zimmerman
  3. Halloin & Murdock

Best Construction Management Software

  1. EHS Management Software
  2. CoConstruct
  3. dapulse

Best Crane Rental

  1. Dawes
  2. Ideal Crane Rental
  3. Giuffre Brothers

Best Developer

  1. Wangard Partners
  2. Colliers International
  3. Cobalt Partners

Best Directional Drilling Company

  1. Hard Rock
  2. RJ Underground
  3. Corevac, LLC

Best Drywall Company

  1. H.J. Martin and Son, Inc.
  2. Absoute Drywall and Installation/HUCKE Drywall (TIE)

Best Electrical Construction Company

  1. Roman Electric Co.
  2. Lemberg Electric
  3. NSI Electrical Contractors

Best Engineering Firm

  1. R.A. Smith National, Inc.
  2. GRAEF
  3. IBC Engineering Services, Inc.

Best Environmental Services/Remediation Firm

  1. Sustainable Building Solutions
  2. Kelmann Restoration
  3. Otie Remediation & Construction

Best Equipment Rental Company

  1. Lincoln Contractor Supply
  2. Sunbelt Rentals
  3. Ideal Crane Rental

Best Estimating Software

  1. Sage Timberline
  2. QuickMeasure
  3. ProContractorMX

Best Fabrication Company

  1. Cutting Edge Fabrication/Steelwind Industries (TIE)
  2. Max Weiss
  3. Cardinal Fabrication

Best Fleet Dealer/Leasing Company

  1. Boucher Auto Group
  2. Holz Motors
  3. Hiller Ford

Best Flooring/Tile Company

  1. H.J. Martin and Son, Inc.
  2. Lippert Flooring & Tile
  3. ProSource of Milwaukee

Best General Contracting Company

  1. Altius Buiilding Company
  2. Hunzinger Construction Company
  3. VJS Construction Services

Best Iron Work Company

  1. Atlas Iron Works
  2. Milwaukee Metal Products Company
  3. R & B Wagner

Best Landscape Design Company

  1. David J. Frank
  2. Hill & Valley Landscaping
  3. Garland Alliance

Best Lawn Sprinkling Systems Company

  1. Milwaukee Lawn Sprinkler Corp.
  2. Acme Systems Inc.
  3. Lakeland Sprinkler

Best Masonry Company

  1. Concrete & Masonry Restoration
  2. H Froebel & Son Inc.
  3. Top Hat Masonry & Chimney

Best Materials Supplier

  1. Lakeland Building Supply
  2. Crown Hardware & Plumbing Supply
  3. Gulfeagle Supply

Best MBE / WBE

  1. Duwe Metal
  2. JCP Construction
  3. Choice Construction

Best Mechanical Contracting Company

  1. JM Brennan, Inc.
  2. Southport Heating, Plumbing, & Geothermal
  3. Mared Mechanical Contractors Corp.

Best Painting Company

  1. Thomas A. Mason Co.
  2. Colorwheel Painting
  3. Blair Commercial Painting

Best Plumbing Company

  1. Cornerstone Plumbing
  2. Action Heating & Cooling
  3. Southport Heating, Plumbing, & Geothermal

Best Pro Cutter Company (concrete)

  1. Hard Rock
  2. Con Cor Concrete Cutting
  3. Litgen Concrete Cutting

Best Restoration Company

  1. Paul Davis
  2. Kelmann Restoration/SERVPRO (TIE)
  3. Sid Grinker

Best Safety Equipment Supplier

  1. Lincoln Contractors
  2. Grainger Industrial Supply
  3. Pro Safety Inc.

Best Safety Management Company

  1. The Safety Resource Group
  2. TC Risk Management Services
  3. West Shore Safety Consultants

Best Security Company

  1. ADT
  2. Able Security Systems
  3. Central One Security

Best Sign Company

  1. Poblocki
  2. Innovative Signs
  3. Sign Effectz

Best Steam Fitters

  1. Local 601
  2. UA 400
  3. UA 434

Best Take Off Software

  1. STACK/Take Off Live (TIE)
  2. SureCount
  3. On Center

Best Trade Organization

  1. AGC
  2. ABC of WI
  3. Building Advantage

Best Trade Training Program

  1. WCTC
  2. BIG STEP
  3. Local 139

Best Tuckpointing Company

  1. Holton Brothers Inc.
  2. Bay View Tuckpointing
  3. J&K Masonry

Best Union

  1. Local 139
  2. Plumbers Union Local 75
  3. IBEW Local Union 494