Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Although the Apartment Association of South Central Wisconsin Inc. has had a
long-standing commitment to providing quality and affordable housing to residents
of south central Wisconsin, it challenged the ordinance because it could not
be reconciled with a state law that bans the use of rent control by municipalities.
Led by a litigation team of William F. White, Steven P. Means and Roisin Bell
of Michael Best & Friedrich LLP, the AASCW sought declaratory judgment that
certain provisions of the ordinance directly conflict with section 66.1015(1),
of the Wisconsin statutes. Section 66.1015(1) provides that “no city, village,
town or county may regulate the amount of rent or fees charged for the use of
… residential rental dwelling unit[s].”

In October 2005, a circuit court judge upheld the challenged portions of the
ordinance. The AASCW appealed the decision, which was reversed by the Wisconsin
Court of Appeals in August 2006.

Not ‘mutual’